The Traditional Net Gift
[…] There is additional savings associated with gifts versus bequests in states, such as New York, where there is no state gift tax but there is a state estate tax.
- For example, the New York tax apportionment statute, Section 2-1.8 of the New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law, provides that any estate tax attributable to property included in a decedent’s gross estate “shall be equitably apportioned among the persons interested in the gross tax estate, whether residents or non-residents of this state, to whom such property is disposed of or to whom any benefit therein accrues.”
- See Revenue Ruling 75-72, 1975-1 C.B. 310; Armstrong v. United States, 277 F.3d 490 (4th Cir. 2002).